Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

 JANE PACKER INTERNATIONAL Ltd

(www.janepackerdelivered.com) (the "Website")

IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE

ATTENTION: This legal notice applies to your use of this Website, or contact through any of our retail outlets and to any correspondence between us and you. Please read this document carefully before using this website or submitting your personal data to us. Using this website or otherwise submitting your personal data to us / agreeing to submit your personal data to us indicates that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This notice is issued by Jane Packer International Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY:

This is to confirm that Jane Packer International Ltd takes the security and privacy of our customers and of users of this Website very seriously. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Your Personal Data.

Unless you have subscribed and confirmed your subscription to our email newsletter, the personal data that we collect is entirely for the reasons of fulfilling your order. All of our digital systems are secured by way of password access as a minimum, as well as hierarchal permissions (Access to Personal Data only to those who necessarily require it to fulfil your requests of us.) The Personal Data that we process and how we manage it is as follows -

Payment details. We do not store your credit / debit card details on any of our systems. Payment is processed through third party agencies that are licensed and accredited to undertake all types of card payment transactions securely.

Methods of providing Credit / Debit Card details.

In Person. Card details are taken directly at the point of sale and you will enter a PIN number to authorise the transaction which is processed by our third party provider. No card details are recorded by us.

Over the telephone. Card details are taken directly at the point of sale and our you will need provide us with Personal Data in order for us to obtain authorisation from the third party provider that processes the transaction. No card details other than the last four digits of your card number are recorded by us.

Online. At the point where payments for purchases are due, you will be re-directed to the portal operated by our third party provider where their credit / debit card details are entered directly. No card details are recorded by us. Please see more comprehensive details at ‘Our Website’ below.

 By Email. We strongly discourage any Credit/ Debit card details being transmitted by Email. However, there are times when we are forwarded such data without our prior knowledge. In this event, the necessary information is processed as if it is a telephone order and the original Email filed in a password protected file for no longer than six months (We need to retain proof of authorisation by you) at which point it will be completely deleted.

Other Personal Data.

Typically we will need to record the following Personal Data in the form of contact details if we are asked to deliver your purchase.

  1. Your name & address, telephone number and Email address.
  2. Recipients name & address, telephone number and Email address.

 

Methods of storing personal contact details.

In Person. For orders with a short lead time to delivery, personal details are taken directly at the point of sale and may be transcribed to a printed paper form. These details are filed locally until such time as the order is completed. These paper forms are then removed to a central location where they are stored securely and destroyed after six months.

Over the telephone. For orders with a short lead time to delivery, Personal details are recorded and may be transcribed to a printed paper form. These details are filed locally until such time as the order is completed. These paper forms are then removed to a central location where they are stored securely and destroyed after six months.

Online. Personal details are entered by you directly on our website where they are stored for processing your order. Access to this information is password protected. We do not hold your personal data directly on any server owned or operated by us, we use the services of a third party Ecommerce provider to facilitate our online presence. Please see more comprehensive details at ‘Our Website’ below.

By Email. Your Email will be printed and filed as a confirmed order. These details are filed locally until such time as the order is completed. These paper forms are then removed to a central location where they are stored securely and destroyed after six months.

Deliveries with a long lead time. Events that are being planned for some time in the future will often require information being drawn in or provided to you from various sources, some digital and some physical. We will collate this information and hold it in various formats in order to fulfil your requirements of us. Unless you request us to do otherwise, we will hold such information securely and it will be destroyed six months after the event.

Personal Data that we transfer to our business delivery partners.

In order to fulfil you order, we may have to pass some of your personal data to our business delivery partners. Currently this would include a delivery address and contact details. We ensure that our business partners have a robust privacy policy and that your Personal Data is held and processed strictly for the purpose of delivering our service to you and no other

The Courier Companies that we currently employ are;

DPD       https://www.dpd.co.uk/content/about_dpd/security.jsp

Brisqq     https://brisqq.com/privacy

 

Our Website

Essential information we collect

In operating our online store, it is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store. For example, this might include a time-stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in.

We do that in order to:

● remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click;

● monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing;

● let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click;

● remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout; and

● make sure that your data is processed securely.

We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites use. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and these kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

Order information you expressly provide

If you buy something from our online store, we will need more specific information about you. To fully process your order and ship the merchandise you’ve selected, we need your personal data such as your first and last name, your email address and your shipping and billing address. We also use your contact and order information to send you communications related to the processing of your order. We will ask you to provide this information in our “checkout page” before letting you finalise your purchase with the payment.

Accounts

You can sign up for an account if you’d like. This will make us happy because it confirms your interest in our online store. It should also make you happy because we will remember your information and, when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your information over again -- you just have to log-in. Before registering your account, we will ask you to expressly provide your consent to this privacy policy. Only if you give us your consent, we will open your account. We also provide you with the choice to easily withdraw your consent and delete your account.

Partial Purchases

If you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email. In that case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, we will give you a simple opportunity to opt-out. Your privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending you these communications right away.

Reviews

If you have completed a purchase, we might send you an email to ask you to review the product you bought. We want to be sure that whether you love your purchase or have a complaint, you can share your opinion with other customers.

Personalisation

We also use some specific information related to your visit, such as the timestamp of your visit, the page or the product you viewed, where you are coming from (if you came to our store because you clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the “essential information,” but we use it to provide you with a personalized experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies, called a "beacon," that we allow you to block

How do we process your information?

We use an external provider to run our store, BigCommerce . BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. You can check its participation in the Privacy Shield on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

Payment: Our online store is PCI-DSS compliant (a very strict industry standard with requirements for the security of credit card information), but we want to use accredited companies to process your credit card information. We currently use Stripe.com. You can see their privacy policy here. https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

How can you control your personal data?

If you are one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the

Member State where you are located, you have specific rights that we are honoured to enforce without undue delay. If you cannot exercise your choice on your account page, or if you do not have an account with us, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for as long as you have an account with us. We also keep some data for security investigation. Most importantly, we have specific obligations for fraud detection and tax reasons.

Therefore, we might need to retain certain data even if you ask to delete it.

 

Other Details

Do we have any legal obligations when handling your data?

Yes many. We might need to share your personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations, for example for tax reasons or fraud detection

Who you contact for privacy matters?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer here:

George Smith

georgesmith@janepacker.com

Suite A, 4-6 Canfield Place, London NW6 3BT

 

Do you need to make a complaint?

If you have any privacy complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority –

 Information Commissioners Office - https://ico.org.uk

Telephone 0303 123 1113.

 

Any update?

If we update our Privacy Policy to reflect a change or improvement of our services or a new legal obligation, we will publish the new version on our website, and we will make it clear on our home page so it will be visible as you enter our online store.